Marilyn Ramos- Miss South Africa 2013




Birth Name: Marilyn RamosMarilyn Ramos Miss South Africa 2013

Age: 22

Birth Place: Klerksdorp, South Africa

Occupation: Student

 Height: 1.72 m (5 ft 7 1⁄2 in)

Measurements: (35-23-36)

Hair color: Brown

Eye color: Brown

Title(s): Miss South Africa 2012

Major Competition(s):    Miss South Africa 2012, Miss World 2013


Let’s Get To Know Marilyn Ramos (Miss South Africa 2012):

One of the early favorites for Miss Universe 2013 crown is South Africa. Marilyn Ramos was so grateful of being one of the most liked candidates for the 62nd crown of MU. She is the current titleholder of Miss South Africa and will represent her country in the upcoming Miss Universe event to be held in Moscow, Russia this November 9, 2013.

 Marilyn Ramos was born on February 16, 1991 in Klerksdorp, South Africa. She valued life and loved the worth of every individual by learning it inside the family and that made her a positive person. She was crowned as Miss South Africa 2012 on December 12, 2012 and was asked to represent her country in both Miss World 2013 and Miss Universe 2013 Pageant. She failed to make a place in Miss World but never stained her determination to make a different history in Miss Universe. Marilyn is a 22 year old student of Interior Architecture at Inscape Design College in Pretoria. She stands 1.72 meter tall and enjoys her vital statistics of 35-23-36.

Marilyn is a proud daughter of South African couple: Victor and Yolandi Ramos. Among the African countries, South Africa was the only one to send fair-skinned delegate. Hopefully, it will help Marilyn to stand out and make it to the first cut.

South Africa is determined to be in the top 5 this year, after Melinda Bam almost made it last year who ended as one of the top 10. Can Marilyn Ramos surpass the achievement of Melinda Bam? Watch it live this November 9.



Leave a Reply